Tuesday, May 30, 2006

Squirrel tails and running through sprinklers

Hey lovies, Wow, what a hot day! It's about 95 degrees out today in good ole' New Jersey. Ready for my random story of the day? Of course you are... So, this morning, I woke up to the sound of my cell phone (A Jamiroquai ringtone.. so it was quite loud and funky). My best friend Norah from childhood calls me and says, "You're coming over today. Bring a bathing suit." Being the random and spontaneous girl that I am, I put on my bikini and hit the road. She takes me to this random swim club that was a summer camp. It was GORGEOUS. Every child's dream.

Here we are, in bikinis and towels in hand looking at the wave pools, lake, and all that fun stuff. We go to the office and they say to us, "Sorry we're closed today." Picture two little kids frowning because they were so close to that ice cream cone and it just simply melted on them. Yeah, it was that heartbreaking.

Haha. Anywhoo, so we made sure not to let that ruin our day. We went to her back yard and turned on the sprinkler! (Ps I SO used to own a Power Rangers sprinkler. Yeah, I know) Picture this: Me in my bright neon bikini jumping through the sprinkler for hours. I need to get my hands on a slip and slide though. That is my next adventure. But yeah, as we are playing in the sprinkler... we see a SQUIRREL's tail just sitting there. No squirrel. Just a tail. We ran screaming. Oh, if only you were there to see. Good times with norah :)

This brings me to my question of the day...
**What is the most random adventure that you have ever embarked on?

This question can have many replies. You can tell me about a little adventure you had with a friend (like seeing a squirrel's tail) OR real adventure in the wilderness. Email your answers to LauraCheadleMusic@Yahoo.com

Haha I can't wait to hear from you!

Moving on... Saturday night's show at the Tin Angel was AMAZING! Thank you all SO MUCH for coming out and supporting me! I loved the vibe I got! The sound was amazing too. I just want to thank you all from the bottom of my heart for supporting me and coming to talk to me afterwards. You're all so sweet. I LOVE meeting you all and hanging out for a bit too! Can't wait to see you again :)

Hey, if you missed me at the Tin Angel (Maybe you were at the beach or not old enough) I'll be performing with my full band on June 9th in Philadelphia again! Double Shots Espresso Bar It's in Olde City, Philadelphia located on 211 Chestnut St. (between 2nd and 3rd st.) 7:30pm All ages. Come out for a beautiful evening in the city!

Okay, I'm going to lay out and get some more sun. Please shoot me and email! I'll def. send you a reply! I also updated my schedule if you want to take a looky. Can't wait to hear from you!

Stay funky and beautiful, Laura :)
AKA Squirrel tail!

Order my cd on: www.cdbaby.com/LauraCheadle

Order my NEW LIVE DVD by contacting: LauraCheadleMusic@Yahoo.com with your name and address!

Thursday, May 18, 2006

Ice cream partay :-)

Hey loves! How are we on this beautiful day? (Well, it's gorgeous here in New Jersey) Don't you all wish you were a kid again? I know that I'm a kid at heart. This weather totally makes me want to eat ice cream. Ready for this funny story? Last night, I was at Dairy Queen with my friend and there was no where to sit inside, so we decided to take our ice cream to the car. The car was facing the window and there were three little girls sitting inside. One of the little girls (who looked very girly in her summer dress and bow) knocked on the window to get our attention. She couldn't have been older than 5. We looked up and she stuck out her tongue in a cute little girl way. Being the "responsible and mature" adults that we are, we could NOT be upstaged. I stuck out my tongue with ice cream all over it and made a funny face. The little girl started cracking up, as did we and then made a face back. I got my friend involved and she got her two friends involved. This went on for about 15 minutes (yeah I know) and BOTH parties were DYING of laughter.

It's the little things in life that keep ya going lol

Ready for my ROCKSTAR moment of the day? (so excited!) I walked into Wendy's not even an hour ago with my dad and this girl comes running up to me and goes, "Are you Laura Cheadle?" I go, "OMG, is she here?" She looked at me dumbfounded and we both cracked up. It makes me smile because I am just this girl next door goofball who just loves to write music and sing. I would hang out with every one of you. It always takes me by surprise. By the way, my mailbox was FILLED with emails regarding my previous question of the day, "What's the biggest change you've ever gone through?" I love your answers. Please email me them to: LauraCheadleMusic@yahoo.com

You are all so gorgeous and I can't get over it.

OH YEAH, BY THE WAY, when did bulletin get spelled like that? I have been spelling it BULLETION this entire time until one of you intellectual souls brought it to my attention. You have just experienced a Laura Cheadle Blonde Moment. *takes a bow*

This brings me to TODAY'S question of the day.. DUN DUN DUN
** What is the funniest experience you've ever had with a total stranger?

It's crazy because so many people are afraid to say hi on the street. I like to freak people out and go, 'HI!" as I'm walking by them. You always seem to get mixed reactions, but when did this all change? When did we become so aloof? Not saying EVERYONE is like this, of course. I know I'm just friendly by nature.

One more thing... If you would like to join the "Laura Cheadle needs money for her tour fund" please please go order my CD on: www.cdbaby.com/LauraCheadle

Many of you view it a day, but don't purchase it. Hey, think of it this way.. You get a cd aaand access to my heart and soul. :-) I EVEN HAVE A :GASP: big deal for you! Be the 5th person to purchase this and I will personally send you my BRAND NEW LIVE DVD (a clip from my video is RIGHT on the front page of my myspace)

Okay, that's enough for now. I hope you all have the most beautiful day. Do something fun. Dare to be different! Write me an email about it. I LOVE hearing from you :-)

Stay funky and fresh
Laura :-)

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?